Climb Base5 youth take home 1st place in Lead and Speed Nationals 2019

The Canadian Lead and Speed Nationals for 2019 took place in Montreal last weekend and the Climb Base5 crew, along with the rest of the BC athletes, did an amazing job.

Ten of our athletes placed in the top 10 for Lead/Difficulty and nine athletes were in the top 10 for Speed. This included Emi Takashiba who took home 1st place in Lead for Youth B girls and Ethan Hoffman and Lexi Binder who were the speediest Youth A boy and girl!

Open – Female

  • Brielle Zacharias (12th – Difficulty / 8th – Speed)
  • Lexi Binder (10th – Difficulty / 13th – Speed)
  • Sonya Colliander (17th – Difficulty / 23rd – Speed)
  • Bea McDonald (63rd – Difficulty)
  • Sophie Sajjadi (33rd – Speed)

Open – Male

  • Jaxson MacDonald (22nd – Difficulty / 3rd – Speed)
  • Ethan Hoffman (8th – Difficulty / 16th – Speed)
  • Ben Newman (17th – Difficulty / 28th – Speed)
  • Nathan Head (60th – Difficulty)
  • Michael Maser (63rd – Difficulty)

Junior Male

  • Michael Maser (17th – Difficulty)

Youth A – Female

  • Lexi Binder (4th – Lead / 1st – Speed)
  • Brielle Zacharias (7th – Lead / 3rd – Speed)
  • Sonya Colliander (9th – Lead / 14th – Speed)
  • Bea McDonald (33rd – Lead)
  • Alana Titerle (34th – Lead)
  • Sophie Sajjadi (24th – Speed)

Youth A – Male

  • Ben Newman (4th – Lead / 9th – Speed)
  • Jaxon MacDonald (5th – Lead / 8th – Speed)
  • Ethan Hoffman (7th – Lead / 1st – Speed)
  • Nathan Head (25th – Lead)

Youth B – Female

  • Emi Takashiba (1st – Lead / 2nd – Speed)
  • Maki Koci (14th – Lead / 15th – Speed)
  • Mina Edwards (20th – Lead / 7th – Speed)

Youth B – Male

  • Lucas Edmunds (11th – Lead)
  • Finn Grathwol (17th – Lead)
  • Tanner Hoffman (22nd – Lead)
  • Cooper MacDonald (25th – Lead, 12th – Speed)
  • Derek Jackson (31st – Lead / 19th – Speed)

Youth C – Female

  • Lana Slipicevic (9th – Top Rope)
  • Allison Timmer (16th – Top Rope / 11th – Speed)
  • Mila Taylor (33rd – Top Rope)

For the full results, visit Comp Season.