Top 10 finishes for the Climb Base5 team at BC Boulder Provincials

This year’s BC Boulder Provincials took place from November 23-24 at The HIVE Surrey and all the work our youth team put in this season paid off!

With around 200 climbers competing in all the categories, Climb Base5 athletes stood out with 15 of our team members making the top 10 in the Open, Junior, Youth A, B, and C categories. Some highlights includes Sonya Colliander taking second place in the Open category, our Youth A girls with all three spots on the podium with first, second, and third place finishes, as well as our Youth B boys who took home first and second place!

Here are results of our team athletes at BC Boulder Provincials last weekend.

Youth A/Jr/Open – Male

  • Jaxson MacDonald – 7th (3rd in Youth A)
  • Ethan Hoffman – 10th (6th in Youth A)
  • Ben Newman – 11th (3rd in Junior)
  • Will Antle – 18th (4th in Junior)
  • Jackson Jones – 23rd (5th in Junior)
  • Cooper Macdonald – 34th (9th in Youth A)
  • Brian Franko – 37th (11th in Youth A)
  • Rohan Tupling – 39th (13th in Youth A)
  • Tanner Emelianov – 44th (12th in Junior)

Youth A/Jr/Open – Female

  • Sonya Colliander – 2nd (1st in Youth A)
  • Lexi Binder – 4th (2nd in Youth A)
  • Emi Takashiba – 5th (3rd in Youth A)
  • Maki Koci – 6th (4th in Youth A)
  • Hannah Fraser – 14th (6th in Youth A)
  • Brielle Zacharias – 16th (1st in Junior)
  • Madison Chiang-Tsui – 26th (13th in Youth A)
  • Bea McDonald – 29th (15th in Youth A)
  • Sophie Sajjadi – 34th (19th in Youth A)

Youth B – Male

  • Lucas Edmunds – 1st
  • Tanner Hoffman – 2nd
  • Derek Jackson – 8th
  • Tyson Zadravec – 12th
  • Lucas Yorke – 14th
  • Ben Piper – 16th
  • Thomas Dalton – 16th

Youth B – Female

  • Alison Timmer – 4th
  • Mina Edwards – 5th
  • Kaitlyn Bay – 6th
  • Nora Roos – 14th
  • Ava Morris – 16th
  • Mila Taylor – 20th
  • Grace Morgan – 20th
  • Taylen Chiang-Tsui – 20th

Youth C – Male

  • Max Hargrave-Pawson – 11th

Youth C – Female

  • Emilie Sinclair – 4th
  • Lana Slipicevic – 6th
  • Hannah Goyder – 8th
  • Sofie King – 16th
  • Emma Dietz – 17th
  • Clare Neilson – 25th

For the full results, visit Sport Climbing BC’s website: http://sportclimbingbc.ca/results.php?cpid=130